Processing and Protection of Personal Data
of Natural Persons in ZELENKA

ZELENKA Czech Republic s.r.o., Company ID No. 27746364, Tax ID No. CZ27746364, represented by its executives Ing. Zbynek Zelenka and Bc. Iva Zelenkova, with its registered office at Kvitkova 4703, 760 01 Zlin, Czech Republic (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), carry out the processing and protection (hereinafter referred to as the “Processing”) of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “PD”) of natural persons based on the below provided principles.

Our Company deals with translations, proofreading, interpreting, foreign language teaching, and other additional services, such as consultancy, creating translation memories, as well as graphic design of documents.

We process the PD in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, valid from 25 May 2018 (the General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”), as well as in compliance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended. Complete information can be found directly in the GDPR.

Our Company operates as a Controller as well as a Processor of PD.

Where we carry out Processing on a legal basis other than the GDPR, the consent of the respective natural person (hereinafter referred to as the “NP”) is not required. This, for example, involves:

  • The legal obligations of the Controller, i.e., our Company (under other laws)
  • The processing of necessary data in order to perform a contract or an order
  • Legitimate interest (e.g., marketing purposes or debt recovery)
  • Compliance with requirements of standards, e.g., 9001, 17100, or 27001
  • The fulfilment of employer obligations (the PD is necessary by law in order to process wages, pension insurance, etc.)
  • Other legal grounds (e.g., the requirements of state authorities or public authorities)

We process PD based on the GDPR or other legal grounds to the extent strictly necessary and for as long as it is strictly necessary (e.g., for the duration of the contractual relationship). After this period, the data shall be either shredded (according to our shredding plan) or anonymised (if it cannot be completely deleted because of the interconnection with other data).

For example, in the case of existing or potential customers (NP), it involves, e.g.:

  • Name and surname
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Name of the company for which the person works

The customer receives detailed information in Clause 7.6 of our Terms and Conditions with which the customer must agree if business cooperation is established.

In the case of existing or potential suppliers, it involves various data needed for the cooperation to work effectively. In this case, the NP must give consent to the Processing of the PD in our Company intentionally and voluntarily as it covers sensitive PD, including account number, addresses, CAT tools used, etc.

Consent shall be given by submitting this data to our Company in the Registration Form as follows:

By submitting this form, you give us your consent to process and use the information in accordance with the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) and with the Act on Personal Data Protection No. 101/2000 Coll., solely for the purpose of our cooperation. We consider your information confidential, and we will not disclose it to any third party. You give your consent with your personal data processing voluntarily, for the term of our co-operation, and you can revoke it at any time free of charge, by sending your request to the operator’s email address dpo@zelenka.cz. In accordance with the GDPR regulation, consent of personal data processing only concerns natural persons.

We ensure the security of the PD of the NP in compliance with the requirements of 27000 (ISMS) standards as well as the security of any other data in our Company, in particular, our assets. In our Company, each piece of data has its own controller, who is obliged to comply with the Documentation Control Guidelines, where all details regarding the data control, destruction thereof, etc., are specified.

All employees and suppliers of our Company who process PD have signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement that is valid for an indefinite period of time.

Cookies on our website

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that our website stores on your computer or mobile device when you start browsing. The necessary cookies (see the table) are always required and ensure that the website works properly. Marketing cookies are used for targeting adverts more effectively and to analyse how you use our website, so we can continuously improve it.

Cookies used on our website

Type

Purpose

Length of storage

PHPSESSID (required)

Storing information about which cookies you have enabled on our website. As a result, you don’t have to click on the cookies module every time you visit.

unlimited

Net browser (required)

It’s part of the Nette framework on which our website is built. This cookie ensures that it works correctly.

1 day

_ga (marketing)

This cookie allows Google Analytics to distinguish unique site visitors (anonymized) and generate traffic statistics.

2 years

_gid (marketing)

A Google Analytics cookie that anonymously measures visits and interactions on our website. It helps us to find out how you use the website, so we can further improve it.

1 day

_gat (marketing)

Google Analytics needs this cookie to function properly on our website.

1 minute

sid (marketing)

This cookie enables our adverts to be displayed on Seznam.cz and its partner websites.

1 month

_GRECAPTCHA

This cookie is stored on your computer so that you don’t have to “play the game” of searching for buses, signs or traffic lights every time you send a request through our web forms (to verify that you are not a spambot).

4 months

 

You can also manage cookies directly in your browser

You can also change the settings for storing cookies in your browser. To make it a little easier for you, we have gathered links for the most used web browsers:

Each NP whose PD we process is entitled to obtain information regarding:

  • The purpose of the PD Processing
  • The controller and processor of the PD (i.e., our Company)
  • Access, rectification, erasure, portability, and other rights according to the GDPR (regarding his/her PD)

Our Company sends business communications in compliance with:

  • Legitimate interest (GDPR, Section 47)
  • Act No. 480/2004 Coll. (Section 7)

Regarding our Company camera system, a personal data protection assessment has been carried out. It is available to all visitors to our Company through our Data Protection Officer.

Regarding personal data of individuals below the age of 16 (e.g., during events organised by our Company), we only process it with the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

 

Each NP whose data we process is entitled to ask any question regarding his/her PD on our email address dpo@zelenka.cz operated by our Data Protection Officer.

Each NP whose data we process is entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, specifically the Office for Personal Data Protection (UOOÚ – Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů) posta@uoou.cz.

Oh, hello there!

We use the necessary cookies so that you can conveniently find everything about our language services. If you allow the marketing ones, you’ll occasionally see our completely non-annoying ads somewhere on the internet. :-)

Find out more about privacy on our website