Processing and Protection of Personal Data
of Natural Persons in ZELENKA

ZELENKA Czech Republic s.r.o., Company ID No. 27746364, Tax ID No. CZ27746364, represented by its executives Ing. Zbyněk Zelenka and Ing. Roman Zelenka, with its registered office at Kvítková 4703, 760 01 Zlín, Czech Republic and the natural persons Ing. Zbyněk Zelenka, Ing. Roman Zelenka and Věra Zelenková – all based at Kvítková 4703, 760 01 Zlín, Czech Republic (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), carry out the processing and protection (hereinafter referred to as the “Processing”) of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “PD”) of natural persons based on the below provided principles.

Our Company deals with translations, proofreading, interpreting, foreign language teaching, and other additional services, such as consultancy, creating translation memories, as well as graphic design of documents.

We process the PD in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, valid from 25 May 2018 (the General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”), as well as in compliance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended. Complete information can be found directly in the GDPR.

Our Company operates as a Controller as well as a Processor of PD.

Where we carry out Processing on a legal basis other than the GDPR, the consent of the respective natural person (hereinafter referred to as the “NP”) is not required. This, for example, involves:

  • The legal obligations of the Controller, i.e., our Company (under other laws)
  • The processing of necessary data in order to perform a contract or an order
  • Legitimate interest (e.g., marketing purposes or debt recovery)
  • Compliance with requirements of standards, e.g., 9001, 17100, or 27001
  • The fulfilment of employer obligations (the PD is necessary by law in order to process wages, pension insurance, etc.)
  • Other legal grounds (e.g., the requirements of state authorities or public authorities)

We process PD based on the GDPR or other legal grounds to the extent strictly necessary and for as long as it is strictly necessary (e.g., for the duration of the contractual relationship). After this period, the data shall be either shredded (according to our shredding plan) or anonymised (if it cannot be completely deleted because of the interconnection with other data).

For example, in the case of existing or potential customers (NP), it involves, e.g.:

  • Name and surname
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Name of the company for which the person works

The customer receives detailed information in Clause 7.6 of our Terms and Conditions with which the customer must agree if business cooperation is established.

In the case of existing or potential suppliers, it involves various data needed for the cooperation to work effectively. In this case, the NP must give consent to the Processing of the PD in our Company intentionally and voluntarily as it covers sensitive PD, including account number, addresses, CAT tools used, etc.

Consent shall be given by submitting this data to our Company in the Registration Form as follows:

By submitting this form, you give us your consent to process and use the information in accordance with the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) and with the Act on Personal Data Protection No. 101/2000 Coll., solely for the purpose of our cooperation. We consider your information confidential, and we will not disclose it to any third party. You give your consent with your personal data processing voluntarily, for the term of our co-operation, and you can revoke it at any time free of charge, by sending your request to the operator’s email address dpo@zelenka.cz. In accordance with the GDPR regulation, consent of personal data processing only concerns natural persons.

We ensure the security of the PD of the NP in compliance with the requirements of 27000 (ISMS) standards as well as the security of any other data in our Company, in particular, our assets. In our Company, each piece of data has its own controller, who is obliged to comply with the Documentation Control Guidelines, where all details regarding the data control, destruction thereof, etc., are specified.

All employees and suppliers of our Company who process PD have signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement that is valid for an indefinite period of time.

The consent to the Processing of data provided by our website visitors in the form of cookies, containing information on site visits, or other activities of the visitor to our site, is given using the Google Analytics tool with data anonymisation. Consent is required to visit the website.

Each NP whose PD we process is entitled to obtain information regarding:

  • The purpose of the PD Processing
  • The controller and processor of the PD (i.e., our Company)
  • Access, rectification, erasure, portability, and other rights according to the GDPR (regarding his/her PD)

Our Company sends business communications in compliance with:

  • Legitimate interest (GDPR, Section 47)
  • Act No. 480/2004 Coll. (Section 7)

Regarding our Company camera system, a personal data protection assessment has been carried out. It is available to all visitors to our Company through our Data Protection Officer.

Regarding personal data of individuals below the age of 16 (e.g., during events organised by our Company), we only process it with the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

 

Each NP whose data we process is entitled to ask any question regarding his/her PD on our email address dpo@zelenka.cz operated by our Data Protection Officer.

Each NP whose data we process is entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, specifically the Office for Personal Data Protection (UOOÚ – Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů) posta@uoou.cz.

We are continuously improving our website to be as clear as possible and to help us do that we are using cookies. By using our website you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

More information